High Efficiency and High Quality Dry Grinding of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Plastic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Kazuhito  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10223918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 紘幸  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (60743755)
藤原 貴典  岡山大学, 研究推進機構, 教授 (20274011)
大西 孝  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (90630830)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 研削 / 目づまり / 砥石寿命 / ドライアイス / CFRP / カーボン繊維 / ドライ加工 / ドライ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed the dry grinding of carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) using the dry ice jet blowing on a diamond grinding wheel surface in the grinding process. As a result, it was experimentally clarified that the dry ice jet controls the wheel loading due to grinding of CFRP to lead the extent of wheel life and the increase of ground surface quality rather than the normal dry grinding. Furthermore, it was confirmed that some carbon fibers on the ground surface were finely crushed in wet grinding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボン繊維強化プラスチックの高精度かつ高品質なドライ研削加工をドライアイスジェットの利用によって実現できることを明らかにしたことは,これまでに報告されておらず,本研究の学術的意義は高い.この成果は,航空・宇宙分野等におけるカーボン繊維強化プラスチックの加工コストを低減するとともに高品質化をもたらし,カーボン繊維強化プラスチックの大幅な利用拡大への布石となり得る.