System of laser claeving process for substrate of brittle materials for electric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Keiji  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50242532)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 熱応力 / 割断 / 半導体基板 / 電子デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deviation of crack was investigated in laser cleaving with circular scanning path, then it was proved from the isoclinic lines observed during the cleaving process that the asymmetrical distribution of stress causes the deviation. And it was also demonstrated that the asymmetry of stress varies during the process. Next, the experiments were conducted using strain gauges with built-in temperature sensor in order to evaluate a fluctuation of photoelastic coefficient by temperature rise in the process, then compensation method was proposed. In addition, a compensation procedure was proposed for the influence of cleaving orientation on the observed stress distribution with single crystal substrates such as silicon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,レーザを熱源として脆性材料基板を切り分ける熱応力割断加工において,加工中の応力分布状態をリアルタイムに観測するシステムを構築し,より高速で高精度な加工を実現することを目的としている.
レーザ割断加工法では,加工力による基板材料の損傷を生じないために基板の薄型化に対応可能であり,き裂進展による材料分断は加工くずを発生しないために基板汚損の問題も生ず,高いスループットが期待できる.本加工法の高精度化には熱応力分布制御が必要不可欠であり,従来の理論的熱応力解析では対応できない外乱による分布の乱れを監視する方法の適用は,同加工法の工業化に大きく貢献する.