Development of a profiler device for on-machine measurement of machined planer surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50323043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田丸 雄摩  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30284590)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走査形状測定 / 運動誤差測定 / 多点法形状計測 / MEMS / 真直度測定 / 平面度測定 / オンマシン測定 / 多点法 / 形状計測 / 加工計測 / 機械加工面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to perform on-machine profile measurement of a machined planar surface, it is necessary to separate the motion error of the stage of a machine tool by a multi-point method using multiple displacement sensors. In this research project, a MEMS device in which 5 or 10 cantilever displacement sensors are integrated monolithically was proposed and designed, and the device realizes multi-point shape measurement with narrow pitch and high accuracy at low cost. The manufacturing process was examined and a device using a piezoelectric material, barium titanate, in the strain sensing part was prototyped. It was confirmed that a charge output corresponding to displacement could be obtained, and the prototype device had displacement detection ability. In addition, error reduction methods for the multipoint profile measurement methods were also proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高精度平面をつくることは機械産業の基盤技術であり,そのためには高精度オンマシン計測が不可欠である.しかし,これを実現する多点法形状計測法は複数の高精度センサを要することや,セッティング上の困難さから広く実用化されるに至っていない.これに対し,本研究課題で提案したデバイスは簡便に高精度測定ができる可能性を有し,かつ,市販のセンサの組み合わせでは実現不可能な狭ピッチ測定も可能となる.このデバイスと,提案した誤差低減法をさらに発展させることにより,理論的な検討が先行していた多点法形状計測が実用に近づくことが学術的・社会的意義である.