Development of super resolution technology beyond Nyquist frequency by simultaneous multiple sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kazuhide  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00244509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 公久  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40457122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエイリアシング / ナイキスト周波数 / サンプリング / 超解像度 / 計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an algorithm is proposed to increase the resolution of image sensors. For the construction of the algorithm, multiple sampling data obtained by simultaneous sampling using multiple A/D converters with filters with different settings are used. The sampling data are Fourier transformed and simultaneous expressions of the data are defined in the Fourier domain. An improved resolution is possible by solving the simultaneous equation. In the simulation, it is confirmed that a signal containing a frequency component three times the Nyquist frequency could be sampled by the proposed methed. The experimental results also agree with the simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イメージセンサの解像度を飛躍的に高めるアルゴリズムの開発を行った.イメージセンサは,熟練者の目を超える「デジタルの目」として,モノづくりを支えている.しかし,このデジタルの目で更なる高精度な測定を目指す場合,標本化定理の制限を受け,折り返し雑音が生じる.本研究では,通常,ノイズとして扱われる折り返し雑音を積極的に利用することで,ナイキスト周波数を超える信号の取得に成功した.