Clarification of machining phenomena due to diffusion of electrical discharge removal heat quantity and residual heat quantity or its application to surface function control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Hideki  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40334148)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放電加工 / 永久磁石 / 磁石内部温度 / 表面磁束密度 / 初期着磁率 / 磁石内部温度分布 / 熱伝導解析 / 表面磁束密度分布 / 内部温度分布 / 熱物性値 / 磁性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been aiming to establish a method to control the shape of the magnetized magnet and the magnetisation "simultaneously" or "independently" by EDM. In this study, we were able to understand the temperature distribution inside the magnet during EDM and clarify the change in magnetic flux density on the machined surface. As the machining progressed, the magnetic flux density on the machined surface decreased, and we noticed that the electrical discharge machining characteristics changed. As a result, it was found that, in a magnet magnetized in a saturated state, the machining powder generated by machining reattaches to the surface of the machining magnet, so that electric discharge occurs in the machining powder. As a result, it was found that the processing time becomes longer and the input energy increases for a magnet with a lower initial magnetization rate, which accelerates the decrease in magnetic flux density.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種モータや電子機器に多用されている永久磁石の,小型・複雑形状の磁石成形において,小数ロットあるいは寸法サイズが小さすぎる場合は,金型での対応が難しい.そのため,市販磁石に追加工を行う,あるいは市販磁石からより小さなサイズの磁石に分割する等の加工技術の確立が必要になる.本研究で提案される放電加工による永久磁石への加工では,穴加工等の形状加工はもとより,ワイヤ放電加工による切り出し加工も可能である.その際,必要となる磁力を保ったまま,あるいは磁力を制御しながら加工を行うための放電条件の設定目安を示すことができている.