Project/Area Number |
17K06087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAWA TAKEKAZU 芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (80593045)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 研削加工 / 自動化 / 曲げ振動 / 研削盤 / 主軸剛性 / 振動 / 加工精度 / 振動音 / 機械工作・生産工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study deals with the automation of grinding operation. In this study, the developed equipment extracts the bending vibration sound of a grinding wheel using a microphone. And, the discrimination of grinding state is discussed based on signals obtained from the bending vibration sound of a grinding wheel. As a result, the sound pressure of the bending vibration sound becomes high at the specific frequency of a grinding wheel. The bending vibration sound can measure the normal grinding force. In short, the bending sound pressure level at specific frequency can replace the evaluation for grinding state. And, Contact sensing of 1μm unit is possible by observing the bending vibration sound. At last, the automatic cycle of a grinding processing by observing the bending vibration sound was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の製造業の強みは研究開発力の高さにあるとともに,機械加工作業における熟練工の技能に負う所が大きい.しかし,熟練技能を有する作業者も年々減少傾向にあり,さらに少子化によって後継者も少なく,技能の継承が進んでいない.この対策として,比較的技能を持たない一般作業者も上手に作業が行えるよう加工作業の良否を判別するナビゲーションシステムを構築することも有用であると考えられる.このような観点から,本研究では研削作業の完全自動化を目指し,一定の目的を達成した.