Development of High Quality Cutting technique for CFRP by Controlling Tool Wear Using Discharge-Assisted Brush Effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hidetake  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10422651)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCFRTS / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 放電加工 / バリ / 工具摩耗 / 機能性樹脂材料 / 機能性樹脂 / 切削加工 / CFRP / 通電切削 / 旋盤 / CFRTP / 通電加工 / 機能性プラスチック / 熱可塑性CFRP / 旋削加工 / 放電 / 切削工具 / 炭素繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CFRP is susceptible to tool wear due to the influence of carbon fibers in the reinforcing material, resulting in burrs and degradation of finish dimensions. In this study, we investigated the possibility of reducing the tool wear due to electric discharge and electric current and the possibility of reducing the residual fibers.
When CFRTS rods were machined using an existing EDM, the shape of the tool tip was transferred without any fluffing of carbon fibers. The optimum discharge distance was found to be within 10 μm. It was found that a mechanism to constantly fine-tune the discharge distance is necessary to discharge well on a lathe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能性プラスチックのCFRPは強化材として含まれている炭素繊維の影響により工具摩耗が発生しやすく,バリや仕上げ寸法の悪化が問題となっている.工具摩耗の影響を避けることを考えた場合,旋削加工ではなく,工具が工作物に触れない非接触加工が適しているように考えられるが,非接触加工では精密な加工を行うことが難しい.特に医療機器分野においてCFRPを用いた微細加工品の需要が高まっているため,旋盤による加工を行う必要がある.本研究では通電,放電現象による工具摩耗の低減に効果的な加工方法の追求と,残存繊維の抑制が可能であるかを検討した結果,切削と放電加工を組み合わせることによりバリを抑制できる事を確認した.