Production of ultra low frictional thin films for cutting tool and development of near dry machining by surface reaction on cutting tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kohzaki Masao  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (20366024)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords切削加工 / コーテッド工具 / 摩擦係数 / 表面反応 / TiB2 / MoS2 / h-BN / ニアドライ加工 / スパッタリング / 摩擦特性 / 材料加工・処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research about TiB2-MoS2 composite films, the ultra low friction coefficient of 0.01 has been available at 400℃ without any lubricant. This excellent frictional property of the TiB2-MoS2 composite films was thought to be due to the formation of B2O3 and the existence of MoS2 as a low frictional component.
The tribological properties of TiB2 films at 200℃ were improved by introducing N2 gas during the friction tests. Formation of h-BN on the frictional surface has not been observed. However, this result indicates the improvement of high temperature frictional properties of boron containing thin films by N2 gas introduction. Furthermore, the h-BN layer with the high temperature luburicious properties is expected be formed on the cutting tool surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,切削加工時のせん断応力下で安定な窒素ガスを供給することにより,切削合具にコーティングしたTiB2-MoS2系複合膜表面に層状物質h-BNの生成反応促進の可能性を示す結果が得られており,その学術的意義は大きい.また,本研究で得られた結果を発展させ,加工点への窒素ガス供給方法の最適化を含めてニアドライ加工技術を開発することにより,切削加工における環境対応を進めることができると期待されるこの必要最小限の切削油を供給するニアドライ加工技術を開発することは,航空機開発においてニーズが高まっている難削材の加工においても,環境対応を進める上で現実的かつ重要な方策である.