Development of high throughput metal nano patterns stacking method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Jun  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 教授 (40318225)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノインプリント / 銀インク / 貫通穴電極 / 金型 / フレキシブルデバイス / UV硬化性樹脂 / UV-NIL / X線CT / 積層構造 / 配線積層構造 / ロールトゥロール / 光硬化性樹脂 / アライメント / 貫通穴 / 光硬化樹脂 / プラズモン / メタマテリアル / ナノ金型 / ナノ金属パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Demand for printed electronic devices is increasing, likewise the attention being paid to through-hole electrodes as an integration approach. In comparison with wire bonding integration methods, through-hole electrodes occupy smaller surface areas and have lower power consumption rates. Generally, the diameters of through-holes fabricated in flexible substrates are larger than those developed in rigid substrates. In this study, ultraviolet nanoimprint lithography was used to fabricate microscale through-holes in a flexible substrate, and these holes were subsequently filled with silver ink to form through-hole electrodes. The through-hole electrode for wiring was successfully fabricated using silver ink. The resistance value of the integral lower layer wiring to through-hole electrode to upper layer wiring was measured as 55 kΩ. X-ray CT showed that the three-layer structure was integrated three-dimensionally. Lastly, the TEM image indicates the formation of silver crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレキシブルデバイスの上に新たにフレキシブルデバイスを作製し上下間で相互接続させることで1枚の基板に複数の機能を持たせる積層構造が注目されている。しかし、積層構造を作製する際にデバイス間の電気的接続を行う貫通穴電極が必要となるが、貫通穴電極を作製する際に必要な微細な貫通穴をフレキシブルな基板で作製することは困難である。本研究では、銀インクとナノインプリント技術を用いて、大気中で作製できる技術を開発した。大気中で作製できるため、量産性に優れた実用的なプロセスといえる。開発した貫通穴電極作製方法はさまざまなフレキシブルデバイスの積層構造の作製に有用であり、学術的にも社会的にも意義深い。