Devlopment of high-speed spindle with pressurized bearings achieving improved thermal stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Yohichi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00260993)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords工作機械 / スピンドル / 温度制御 / 熱的性能 / 静圧軸受 / 冷却 / 熱的安定性 / 伝熱工学 / 超精密工作機械 / 水圧制御 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 超精密加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize high-precision machining of ultra-precision parts with fine shapes, which is increasing in the medical, electronics, automotive, and other fields. This research project focused on the development of a rotating mechanical system, namely spindle system, to be mounted on a machine tool. In particular, the thermal deformation of the spindle caused by changes in the amount of heat generated during machining is directly affect to machining errors. Thus, the temperature and deformation performance of the developed spindle were investigated through experiments and analysis using a three-dimensional analytical model. Furthermore, a reduction of spindle temperature change was achieved using a developed temperature control system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,3種類の冷却構造を有するスピンドルを開発した.さらに,開発スピンドルに対する基礎実験と3次元モデルによる解析を実施し,スピンドル各部における各種熱的特性を明らかにした.特に,温度変化を予測できるだけではなく,熱変形形態も詳細に明らかにした.一連の検討プロセスは,様々な機械システムの熱的特性を評価する際に利用できると思われる.
さらに,本研究では,独自のフィードバック温度制御システムを用いてスピンドル温度の安定化を実現した.この技術は,スピンドルに限らず様々な機械,電気システム等の温度制御に適用できるものである.