Highly efficient chemical mechanical polishing method for SiC substrates using enhanced slurry containing bubbles of plasma gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UNEDA Michio  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00298324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 泰久  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40252598)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSiC基板 / プラズマガス / ナノバブル / CMP / 高能率 / 表面改質 / 超精密加工 / 研磨・CMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a highly efficient method for chemical mechanical polishing (CMP) of silicon carbide (SiC) substrates using enhanced slurry. The enhanced slurry contains nano-bubbles of plasma gas in pure water mixed with a conventional commercially available slurry. Therefore, the enhanced slurry could be expected to have an oxidizing effect on the Si-face of SiC substrates. In order to investigate the effectiveness of bubbles enclosing plasma gas, both nano-indentation test and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) analysis were performed. As a result, the hardness decrease of the Si-face of the SiC substrate was observed through the nano-indentation test, and the reaction products was generated on Si-face of SiC substrate in the XPS analysis. From a series of experimental CMP results, the removal rate increased when the enhanced slurry was applied, comparing with that for the not only conventional commercially available slurry but also commercially available dedicated slurry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では低炭素社会を実現するために必須となる高効率パワーデバイスの開発に向けて,それに必要となるSiC基板の高能率研磨手法の開発に取り組んだものである.開発手法は特筆すべき装置を必要とせず,汎用の研磨装置へ適用可能なものであり,実用化を強く意識した内容である.その結果として,狙いとする高能率研磨の実現に成功するとともに,その原理(メカニズム)を明らかにしたことは,本研究における成果の信頼性向上(社会的意義)に加えて,学術的意義を明確にしたものであると言え,本研究の波及効果は極めて高いものと考えられる.