Construction of microfabrication technology for niobium titanium alloy with low elastic modulus similar to bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Hideharu  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90278101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 喜隆  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00290734)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsニオブチタン合金 / 低弾性率 / 難加工性 / 微細加工 / 合金組織 / レーザー刃先処理 / バインダレスナノダイヤモンド焼結体 / 生体適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Nb-Ti alloy considered herein has a relatively low young’s modulus of about 60GPa. In addition, the alloy is composed two elements of Nb and Ti, which have extremely low cytotoxicity, and has excellent properties as an implant material. Although manufacturing and shaping implants requires cutting processes to be performed, there has been no research on the cutting of Nb-Ti alloy. In the present study, the influences of tool film material and cutting speed on tool life were investigated by milling of Nb-Ti alloy using a small ball end mill tool. The results of these investigations indicate that the tool life can be extended by using a diamond-coated tool and that a cutting speed of 15.0 m/s provides the longest tool life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Nb-Ti合金材料の微細加工技術の開発においては、(a) 最適工具材料の選定と形状成形、(b) Nb-Ti合金材料の微細切削機構の解明が需要なポイントであり,本研究ではダイヤモンド被膜工具の刃先処理を施した工具が有効であることを明らかとしており,最適条件を選定するうえで必要となる切削機構の解明を行った.これにより,生体適合性に優れ低い弾性率を有するNb-Ti合金材料の微細加工の高能率化が可能となり,人工歯根部品などへの適用への可能性を高められた.