High quality dissimilar joining using stress relaxation insert layer of porous structure with low thermal expansion fabricated by metal additive manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ikeshoji Toshi-Taka  近畿大学, 次世代基盤技術研究所, 特任准教授 (40302939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords付加製造 / パウダーベッド / ニッケル基合金 / 異材接合 / 熱膨張係数 / レーザ式積層造形法 / インコネル718 / Ni基ろう材 / 多孔質体 / 積層造形 / レーザ / Ni基合金 / 非定常伝熱解析 / 造形欠陥 / 成形ろう材 / 金属3D積層造形 / ラティス構造 / 低熱膨張 / 固相接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dissimilar material joint between a Ni-based alloy and a C/C composites was obtained using a Ni-based brazing filler alloy by inserting a porous interlayer fabricated by the laser powder bed fusion (PBF-LB), which was expected to relief the residual stress. In the course of the research, a numerical calculation method was developed to simulate the PBF-LB process considering the melt solidification phenomenon in order to confirm the modeling accuracy possible with PBF-LB, and the minimum thickness was estimated to be about twice the laser spot diameter. The CTE value of Ni-based brazing material was measured in the range of 100-1100 °C to obtain basic data for brazing joint strength prediction. It was also clarified that the change in the powder bed temperature during the PBF-LB process was large enough to require modification of the molding conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C/C複合材やセラミクスなどの高温部材に従来接合困難とされてきた耐熱超合金を接合する新しい方法を開発した。レーザ式粉体溶融法(PBF-LB)といった三次元付加製造を生産工学における新しい可能性を示すことができた。また,PBF-LBを模擬する溶融凝固現象を考慮した数値計算方法の開発やNi基合材のCTE値測定などの成果が副次的に得られた。