Project/Area Number |
17K06098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Tomonori 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20390429)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超精密位置決め / 電空ハイブリッド / バランスシリンダ / 圧力制御 / 力制御 / 外乱オブザーバ / 工具損耗推定 / エアパワー / 機械要素 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 機械力学・制御 / 知能機械 / 機械工作・生産工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to enhance the performance of the hybrid electric-pneumatic ultra-precision vertical positioning device for aspherical lens generators. First, a new pressure adjustment method in the balancing cylinder when the tool change occurred is proposed. The proposed method utilizes a feed-forward control and a high precision quick response pneumatic regulator. The validity of the proposed control method is evaluated and its superiority is indicated. Second, a pressure control method to reduce motor load during material processing and a disturbance observer to estimate the external force applied to the stage without requiring external sensors are proposed. The experimental results showed that our proposal could reduce the motor load during material processing, and the disturbance observer could continuously estimate the external force acting on the stage while maintaining the stage positioning performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、空気圧サーボの制御技術を応用することにより、超精密工作機械に使用される電空ハイブリッド方式の超精密鉛直位置決めステージの高機能化を目的とした。 工作機械のツールチェンジ時のバランスリシンダ内の圧力を適切に制御する方法を提案して、効果を実証した。また、ステージの力制御と力推定に関する方法を提案し、特性を評価した。 超精密生産加工の高効率化・高精度化に貢献するひとつの基礎技術を確立したという所に、学術的・社会的な意義がある。