Laser Assisted Plasma Etching Technique for Micro Ball-Endmill Made of Nano-Polycrystalline Diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AMAMOTO YOSHIFUMI  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00505670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙波 卓弥  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30154678)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超精密加工 / レーザ加工 / イオンエッチング / ナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド / 切削工具 / レーザー加工 / ナノ秒パルスファイバーレーザ / フェムト秒パルスレーザ / マイクロボールエンドミル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research project was conducted to develop a laser scanning machining and dry etching techniques that enables to form the Nano-Polycrystalline Diamond (NPD) radius cutting tool with a radius of round edge are less than 1 μm. Micro ball-endmill with a frank face of free formed shape and combined shape made up of conical face and hemispherical face was fabricated conducting laser machining to the NPD. Also, it has been clarified that by performing dry etching to the NPD micro ball-endmill, the radius of the cutting edge can be formed to less than 1 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ機械加工という加工概念が提案されて以降,同概念を具現化できる工作機械や工具の開発が行われてきた.その結果,工作機械の制御分解能は現時点で1 nmに達している.1nmの制御分解能で動く工作機械を最大限に活用するためには,切削工具の刃先の丸み半径を少なくとも1nm以下に成形する必要がある.しかし,市販されている工具刃先の丸み半径は20 nm程度である.切削工具の刃先の丸み半径を少なくとも1nm以下に成形できれば,加工中に切りくずをせん断変形させるために消費されているエネルギーのロスがない理想的加工法を実現できる可能性がある.