Development of multicharged ion beam assisted processing technology for high-speed etching of titanium micro mold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Asaji Toyohisa  富山高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 教授 (70574565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイオンビーム / プラズマ / 微細加工 / エッチング / 多価イオン / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴イオン源 / ウィーンフィルタ / プラズマ加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plasma etching rate of titanium plate was improved to 1 μm/min by applying a radio-frequency of 1 MHz instead of 13.56 MHz to the processing stage. We have developed a new multicharged ion beam assisted processing system consisting of an ECR ion source, a Wien filter, and a processing stage. A commercially available 1.2-GHz transceiver was adopted as a microwave source to generate the ECR plasma. The Wien filter with orthogonal electric and magnetic fields was employed as a beam separator. Ar ion beams with a current of approximately 62 μA were obtained at an extraction voltage of 4 kV. In addition, we demonstrated that Ar and Xe ions can be separated by the Wien filter. Multicharged ion beams such as Ar2+ and Xe3+ have been produced. The multicharged ion beams have improved the processing speed of silicon wafers by about 20%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多価イオンビームを用いた応用は国立研究所等の研究機関に限られていた.本研究で開発した小型の多価イオンビーム装置は卓上サイズで安価なため,一般の材料研究者にも使いやすい.今後の継続開発によって実用化販売も可能となる.また,イオンビーム支援加工についてはイオンビームの効果を確認することができた.今後,反応ガスの多価イオンビームを用いるなどの追加実験によって,より高速加工が可能と考えている.