Development of stirrerless electric field mixing technology that contributes to next-generation medical technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ryuta  秋田県産業技術センター, 先進プロセス開発部, 主任研究員 (00634213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤上 陽一  秋田県産業技術センター, 企画事業部, 専門員 (00373217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords撹拌 / 電界撹拌 / 非接触撹拌 / 医工連携 / 抗原抗体反応 / 細胞培養 / 電界 / 電界撹拌技術 / シャーレ / 培養細胞 / ヒト培養細胞 / 電界撹拌用シャーレ / 電極インサート蓋 / 高電圧スイッチング / 非接触 / スターラーレス / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to realize a non-contact mixing technology that combines mixing that moves droplets up and down and moves that rotates by applying an electric field, we examined the optimum petri dish shape, electrode shape, and electric field application method.
As a result, in consideration of reproducibility, simplicity, and versatility, a water-repellent sheet was attached to the bottom surface of a commercially petri dish in the form of “a magatama” that easily gives a chance of turbulence. It was confirmed by observation with a high-speed camera that the liquid droplet vibrates up and down and a rotational flow is generated by performing electric field mixing using it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の3次元的な電界撹拌では、比較的高速な撹拌となり、細胞や組織に対して物理的ストレスを与えてしまう懸念があり、また、液滴振動の節の付近で淀みが生じてしまう場合があった。
今回開発した3次元的撹拌に2次元的回転による流れを融合し、比較的低速で淀みの無い撹拌技術を、術中免疫組織染色や抗がん剤の適応性検査、免疫細胞治療に用いる細胞の培養等々へ様々な分野への応用することで医療費縮減が期待でき、社会貢献可能であると考える。