Development of Electric Field-assisted Slicing (EFS) that realizes innovative cutting processing for next-generation wide gap semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionAkita Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Takayuki  秋田県産業技術センター, 先進プロセス開発部, 主任研究員 (40370233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤上 陽一  秋田県産業技術センター, 企画事業部, 専門員 (00373217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワイヤーソー / スラリー / 電界 / 砥粒 / 遊離砥粒 / ワイヤー切断 / 精密加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Next generation semiconductor materials such as silicon carbide are high hardness and chemically stable materials. Thus, it takes a lot of time to manufacture wafers using these materials. In particular, the process of slicing from ingots to wafers accounts for 60 to 70% of the total manufacturing time. Therefore, there is a high demand for high speed slicing process. A wire saw is used for the slicing process. In order to improve the efficiency of this wire sawing, we propose the novel slicing technology, “Electric field-assisted Slicing (EFS)”. In this report, we describe the result of cutting efficiency improvement of 110-130% in fundamental study by principle experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としているワイドギャップ半導体用基板は,省エネに寄与するパワーデバイスとして発展が期待される素子の基板であり、市場規模が現在進行形で拡大している。本研究は、上記基板の加工効率向上・低コスト化に向けた技術を確立することを目的とし、このことは、産業界の基盤となる電気エネルギーの効率向上を図るもので大きな意義を有する。