Molding of micro needle array by micro end mill
Project/Area Number |
17K06109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hamaguchi Kazuya 兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20470239)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | エンドミル / 工具摩耗 / マイクロニードル / 摩耗 / 送り速度 / 機械工作・生産工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to apply cutting using micro end mills to microneedle array molds, blind conical holes drilling experiment were performed on mold steel.As a result, it was found that increasing the spindle speed and reducing the feed rate are effective in reducing tool wear.It was clarified that more than 100 blind holes can be cut with one tool by optimizing the cutting edge shape and cutting conditions of the end mill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、エンドミルを用いた切削加工によりマイクロニードルアレイ金型製作を可能とした。これは、従来の製造方法に比べて省力化、短納期化を実現でき、低コストのマイクロニードルの製造に貢献できる。さらに、マイクロニードル形状を自由に変更できるため、1回あたりの薬剤投入量を増加できる微細針形状の開発につながる。これにより微細針本数の減少が可能となり、皮膚損傷が懸念されている患者への負担は軽減される。