Surface texturing for stable and high-friction surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsukiyama Yosuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00533639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 裕  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究開発員 (20578794)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高摩擦 / トライボロジー / テクスチャリング / テクスチャリグ / 金属 / 真空中 / 締結 / レーザマイクロテクスチャリング / 微小突起 / 人工衛星 / 表面テクスチャリング / ナノマイクロトライボロジー / 宇宙機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it causes damage to the machine and deteriorates accuracy, it is necessary to securely fix the joint and the fastening part. And in general, there are many parts which are fixed by friction in various mechanical elements used in general industrial machines to medical implants. In such a friction interface, the dirt on the metal surface lowers the friction, so that it is necessary to stably express high friction. Therefore, we have developed a surface that stably develops high friction by providing minute unevenness to the surface, and clarified its effect and mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では,限られた条件において高い摩擦を発現しなければならないような場合に効果的な摩擦係数の増加技術を開発した.例えば,医療用インプラントの小型化では,締結トルクが規定されており,新たな機構を追加することが難しい場合がある.そのような条件下では固定力を向上させるためにはなるべく安価に表面の摩擦係数を増加させることが肝要である.本課題では,安価な工業用レーザ加工装置を用いた摩擦係数向上技術を開発した.