Improvement of Stability of Rotor by using Partially Textured Bearings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taura Hiroo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20334691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ロータダイナミクス / ジャーナル軸受 / 表面テクスチャ / 安定性 / 滑り軸受 / テクスチャ / 油膜動特性 / 静特性 / 油膜動特性試験 / ロータキット / 動特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of surface texture on the bearing performance of oil-lubricated journal bearings was investigated experimentally and numerically to determine. We examine the effects of the position and the length in the circumferential direction of the bearing surface of the textures on the load capacity, dynamic characteristics and the stability of a rigid rotor supported by the bearing through experiments and numerical analysis.When textures were placed on the unload side in the bearing surface, the reduction in load capacity was suppressed, and a decrease in the coupled spring coefficient of the oil film, which has a significant effect on stability, was observed.These results indicate that the stability of the self-excited vibration of the rotor can be improved by appropriately arranging the textures while maintaining the load capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,表面テクスチャのジャーナル軸受への適用について,従来研究で指摘された負荷容量の低下を抑えつつ,テクスチャの付与による自励振動安定性の向上が可能であることを明らかにしたものである.実験的な確認とともに,多用の数値計算により,テクスチャの配置に関する最適値を見出した.具体的には軸受製作の容易さまでも考慮して,軸受を上下2分割し,反負荷側の軸受面前面にテクスチャを設けることで,負荷容量低減の抑制と自励振動安定性の向上が可能になることを明らかにした.