Multi-objective design optimization of process parameters in plastic injection molding using mold temperature control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Satoshi  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 教授 (90339698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords最適設計 / プラスチック射出成形 / 多目的最適化 / 逐次近似最適化 / CAE / 機械学習 / 射出成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has performed a multi-objective optimization of process parameters in plastic injection molding using conformal cooling channel, in which variable packing pressure profile was adopted for warpage reduction and variable injection velocity was adopted for weldline reduction. Numerical simulation in plastic injection molding is so intensive that sequential approximate optimization using computational intelligence is used to optimize the process parameters. The optimal process parameters were determined through the numerical simulation. The experiment was also carried out to examine the validity. Through numerical and experimental result, the validity of this research project has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械学習を活用した最適設計法を用いて,射出成形におけるいくつかの課題を解決できた.特に,プロセスパラメータの最適値の決定は試行錯誤的に行われていたものを,最適化技術を用いて決定できるようになったことの意義は大きく,可変圧力プロファイルのよる成形法や可変射出速度プロファイルによる成形法が成形不良に効果的であることがわかり,また検証実験を行うことができ,実用性ある方法であることを示すことができた.一連の研究では,複雑水管と直線水管を同時に用いており,複雑水管を用いれば部品を一様に加熱・冷却できることがシミュレーションを通じて明らかとなり,今後の研究指針を得ることができた.