Ultra-precise machine system based on 6-dof motion measurement with laser interferometry-based trackers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Oiwa Takaaki  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00223727)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精密機械システム / レーザトラッカ / 三次元座標計測 / 2自由度パラレルメカニズム / レーザ干渉測長器 / 2自由度パラレルマニピュレータ / レーザ干渉測長 / パラレルメカニズム / 6自由度運動誤差 / 2自由度回転機構 / 6自由度運動計測 / レーザトラッカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with a feedback-controlled precision machine system based on six laser-interferometric length measurement laser trackers for six-degree-of-freedom relative motions between the tool and work piece. This research developed a two-degree-of-freedom spatial parallel manipulator for tilting a set of a laser light source and a detector around two axes. Two sets of slider-crank mechanisms driven by voice coil linear motors rotate a moving platform of the manipulator around x and y axes. Experiments with a PID controller based on slider-displacement feedback demonstrated that frequency response of the manipulator was up to 10 Hz. Furthermore, the manipulator was driven so that reflected beam position errors on a QPD were minimized for tracking a target retroreflector mirror. Then, the position error was less than ±0.2 mm. Moreover, displacement measurement error was approximately ±1 micrometer p-p when the target traveled 10 mm in Z direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械設計は学術的に体系化されず従来は経験的に行われてきた.精密機械では「アッベの原理」や「計測フレーム」などの設計規範があったが,それらの思想に忠実に沿った例はほとんどない.本研究は前述の二つの設計原理を同時に満足し,高い学術的重要性を持つ.
本研究により,内外乱によって熱的および力学的な誤差が生じても能動的な補正が可能になり,運動精度は飛躍的に向上する.また極端な高剛性化や精密な恒温環境が不要で著しい省エネ効果がある.さらにさまざまな精密機械に適用でき産業的な波及効果が高い.さらに精密工作機械等の空間精度の校正作業等にも利用でき,精密機械産業全体へ貢献できる.