Project/Area Number |
17K06117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takeichi Yoshinori 豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40293758)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | PTFE / フッ化 / 摩耗 / トライボケミカル / 脆性 / フッ化金属 / 摩擦 / ステンレス鋼 / 腐食摩耗 / フッ化鉄 / フッ化アルミ / トライボケミカル反応 / アルミニウム / アルミナ / 移着膜 / フッ化水素酸 / アルミニウム合金 / 銅 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the fluorinating phenomenon and wear of metals that rubbed against PTFE (known as the Teflon trademark). The amount of fluoridation of the metal due to friction varies greatly depending on the type of metal. In particular, aluminum is easily fluorinated, which causes significant wear. It was found that the high humidity of the rubbing atmosphere promotes the fluoride reaction, and it is highly possible that the metal fluoride formed is fluoride in which oxygen and water molecules are involved. This product is brittle and inferior in mechanical strength, which accelerates wear of metal. It was clarified that the metal wear becomes remarkable under the condition that the formation rate of the transfer film is slower than the fluorine progress rate of the metal, and it is necessary to design to avoid it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PTFEとの摩擦によって相手金属がフッ化することがあることは知られているが,どちらかというとPTFE移着膜の形成に効果がありそうという認識にとどまっており,フッ化のネガティブな側面には注目されてこなかった.機械の運用には部品の摩耗は極力抑えるのが望ましいことから,PTFEをしゅう動部材に用いたときのフッ化とその摩耗がどのように促進されるのかを明確にしておくことは,学術的にも工業的にも意義のあることである.本研究により,PTFEとの組み合わせに適した金属材料が明らかになり,また,どのような要素がフッ化に影響するかも明確にできたことの意義は大きい.