Fundamental study of joint elasticity mechanism and control for buffering of space robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Shin-Ichiro  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授 (50358529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直列弾性機構 / 緩衝制御 / 画像計測 / 運動推定 / 操舵機構 / サスペンション / ロボット / 力制御 / インピーダンス制御 / コロケーション / スペースデブリ / ハンド / コンプライアンス / センサ / 螺旋バネ / 宇宙デブリ / ロボットアーム / 制御 / 弾性機構 / 緩衝 / 機能要素 / 航空宇宙工学 / 設計工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In orbital capture of space debris, the generation of dynamic loads due to mutual motion is a challenge. Therefore, the robot needs to have load cushioning and braking functions. In this study, a new joint elasticity mechanism was configured to secure the elastic deformation stroke at the arm tip, and a joint compliance control development form using a joint output shaft torque sensor was applied to configure a system that secures high control response and achieves good cushioning performance by collocation of the sensor and actuator. The system is configured to achieve good cushioning performance. In addition, a prototype of a horizontal two-joint robot that simulates an orbital gravity environment and an image measurement system, as well as a steering system for a traveling robot that applies the technology, were fabricated, and through testing and evaluation, the effectiveness of the proposed method was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙デブリの軌道上捕獲における相互運動による動的荷重の発生という課題に対し、対象の運動を画像計測し、捕獲するロボットアームの各関節に弾性機構を組込み、高い制御帯域の緩衝制御や制動動作制御を行う方式を提案した。さらに、実際にターゲットとして想定されるロケット上段に対して過大な荷重を発生させることなく良好に捕獲するシステムを構築できることをテストベッドの試作、試験、評価により示し、軌道上技術実証プロジェクトの実現への道筋を示した。また、同じ技術を応用した惑星探査走行ロボットのサスペンションおよび操舵機構についても、試作・試験・評価により軽量なシステム構築の実現性を示した。