Creation of contact surface that achieves both durability and lubricity by laser-assisted modification
Project/Area Number |
17K06120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Masahiro 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80209014)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 機械要素 / トライボロジー / 表面改質 / ピーニング / レーザー / 転がり疲れ / テクスチャ― / 摩擦 / テクスチャー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A laser peening without shots could achieve compressive residual stress and increase in surface hardness while suppressing increase in surface roughness on the tribo-element surface. The purpose of this study was to create an excellent surface with high durability and high lubricity with the same surface modification. Using a YAG laser oscillator, a peening device that synchronously controlled the motorized stages and the laser oscillation was manufactured, and the effect of laser peening on the surface durability was investigated using a test specimen assuming a high strength tribo-element. In addition, the surface was dimple-shaped by laser peening, and the influence of the peening condition and the peening pattern on the frictional characteristics was investigated. Then the results were found to be the basis of the surface creation technology that achieves both improved durability and lubricity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年ますます要求が高まっている機械システムの小型化・省力化のためには,トライボ機素ひとつ一つの表面耐久性の格段の向上と動力損失の低減が必須であり,その実現には従来技術を凌駕するブレークスルー技術の開発が求められている.本研究では,トライボ機素の表面強度向上にレーザピーニングを適用し,同時に表面潤滑性を向上させるために必要な事項を明らかにし,耐久性向上と潤滑性向上を両立する表面創成技術の基礎となる成果を得た.