Development of high-functional pneumatic artificial muscles with functional fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Wakimoto Shuichi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40452560)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソフトアクチュエータ / 機能性繊維 / 空気圧人工筋 / センサ / 形状記憶ポリマー / 人工筋肉 / 光ファイバ / スマート化 / 導電性繊維 / 機能性材料 / アクチュエータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the agriculture, medical, and welfare fields, soft robots with high safety are required. For improving the convenience of the soft robots, it is effective to enhance the functionality of the pneumatic artificial muscles that are used as the drive source of the soft robots. In this research, we have developed two kinds of artificial muscles, one has the sensor function, and the other can change the driving form, respectively. Both artificial muscles have functional fibers. The former artificial muscle can estimate its state by the embedded fiber sensor, and the latter artificial muscle can realize multiple movements such as contracting and bending by shape-memory polymer fiber.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空気圧人工筋はゴムチューブとスリーブを形成する繊維から構成される。本研究ではセンサ材料繊維や形状記憶ポリマー繊維をスリーブの繊維として構成するため、人工筋に構造的付加材料が必要ない。また、製紐機を用いることで容易に高機能な人工筋が実現できている。これらの構造と製造プロセスは独自性の高いものであり、人工筋のさらなる高機能化に貢献する可能性があり学術的価値を有する。また、人工筋の高機能化は少子高齢化社会において必要となってくるソフトロボットの実用に繋がるものである。