HIGH PERFORMANCE AND HYBRID NEAR-DRY MACHINING BY UTILIZING PROBLEM-SOLVING METHOD BASED ON TRIBOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Toshiaki  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (00294736)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境対応 / トライボロジー / ニアドライ加工 / 難削材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding machining of titanium alloys, this study evaluated the practical cutting performance in the cases of MQL machining, coolant mist (CM) machining which could supply water soluble coolant, hybrid mist (HM) machining which could supply combined mists of MQL oil and coolant, dry machining and conventional wet machining. The evaluation results demonstrated that, in the case of the continuous cutting operation, CM machining demonstrated the possibility of making the tool life equivalent to that of ordinary wet machining with flood cutting fluid supply. On the other hand, in the case of the intermittent cutting operation, the regular MQL operation, which is inferior in cooling effect to CM machining, provided longer tool life than that of CM machining. In addition, liquid lanolin, which is a new lubricant additive and derived from natural wool grease, showed the evidence of considerably elongated tool life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難削材の代表であるチタン合金を対象にしたニアドライ加工において、切削性能に優れる油剤とその組み合わせを確定するとともに、これらの加工に最適な複合ニアドライシステムが提案できた。本研究を通して、①油剤として有効な合成系含酸素化合物の構造、②高性能な化合物の組み合わせ、③水溶性クーラントを併用した最適な供給法などが明らかとなり、MQL方式と複合化させた難削材の高性能ニアドライ加工が提案された。これらの成果は、低炭素社会の実現に合致した、エコマシニングによる環境に優しいシステムの構築に有益で、その成果を広く国内外に公表し、日本ばかりか世界レベルで見た社会的貢献も極めて大きいと判断される。