Project/Area Number |
17K06123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Kaizu Koichi 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50177317)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リベット締結 / CFRP/A6061継手 / 打抜きリベット締結法 / マルチマテリアル化 / CFRP/アルミニウム合金継手 / 疲労現象 / 衝撃荷重 / 異種材継手 / 打抜き / 継手強度 / 座面圧力 / 機械要素 / リベット / 繊維複合材料 / 異材継手 / 軽金属 / 打抜き加工 / 軽量化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a punching rivet method capable of favorably joining between CFRP and metallic materials to make a lightweight multi-material structure. In the punching rivet method, it is necessary to punch the plate by the rivet shaft to open the rivet hole, but damage occurs around the punching hole of CFRP during punching. By examining the effect of this damage on joining strength in detail, it was clarified that if the bearing surface pressure on the plate by the rivet head and the rivet holder was high, the effect of damage around the punched hole of CFRP was suppressed and a high joining strength could be achieved by the punching rivet method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
産業界では,軽量で高い比強度を持つCFRPと加工しやすい金属材料を組み合わせることで,それらの材料を適材適所で使用するマルチマテリアル化が進められている.本研究では,リベットとリベットホルダーを用いた打抜きリベット締結法を用いて,CFRP板とアルミニウム合金板との接合に挑戦し,十分に強度のある接合ができることを示した.研究成果として,本研究で示したリベット締結法が産業界のマルチマテリアル化の流れに貢献できる異材接合技術となりえることを示すことができた.