Toughening of artificial knee joint tibial insert for reducing contact pressure by electron beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIKUGAWA Hisao  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50246162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords強度評価 / 人工膝関節 / 超高分子量ポリエチレン / 放射線照射 / 強靭化 / 強靱化 / 塑性流動圧力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The toughness of the artificial knee joint tibial insert for reducing contact pressure was investigated by electron beam irradiation. Tensile and hardness tests of gamma-irradiated UHMWPE specimens were carried out and a clear change in mechanical properties due to irradiation to toughness was found. For electron beam irradiation, preliminary experiments have been completed under the same conditions as the gamma ray irradiation dose. The material analysis after the test is carried out by an electron spin resonance apparatus, and a mechanism for analyzing and evaluating radical species was constructed. We believe that the stress applied to UHMWPE can be evaluated under the condition as close as possible to the environment inside the joint by the joint contact problem analysis model that reflects the above results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的な意義は、この接着技術を人工関節用高分子材料表面の改質に応用しようとするところにある。すなわち本研究は、接触部分の耐久性向上が困難な現行の人工関節材料において、関節表面に優れた低ヤング率、低摩耗、高強度高分子材料の生成、あるいは高性能異種高分子の接着を電子線処理により実現させ、接触面圧力の低減を図ろうとする独創的なものと考えている。