Blood sealing characteristics of mechanical seals for rotary blood pumps using a new mean flow model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Jun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40217526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮永 宜典  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00547060)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカニカルシール / 人工心臓 / 血液 / トライボロジー / 平均流モデル / 表面粗さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, lubrication performance of mechanical seals was analyzed by a modified average flow model. In this new model, considering variabilities of the shear flow factor for the side leak effects and the pressure correction factor enable to reveal the effects of surface roughness on flat parallel sliding surfaces. In addition, the influence of root mean square roughness, skewness and kurtosis in the surface roughness distribution on the lubrication characteristics (liquid film thickness, fluid film load sharing ratio, leak rate, friction coefficient) of mechanical seals were investigated using the new mean flow model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られる成果は,人工心臓という最先端技術の一端を担うことになるが,その一方で,未だその作動原理や評価法などが確立されていないメカニカルシール技術の底上げにも大きく貢献することが期待でき,その学術的意義は大きいといえる
また,血液の漏れ特性を考慮したメカニカルシールしゅう動面の設計を行うことで,摩擦損失トルクや発熱,さらにはもれ量も最小限に抑え,人工心臓の更なる小型高性能化が可能となる.現在,大きさの制限から女性や子供への適用は難しいが,小型高性能化が進むことによって,適用範囲を広げることができる.これは社会的にも非常に意義のあることであるといえる.