Study on Desing Method of Air Bearings with Considering Hofp Bifurcation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga Norifumi  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00547060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富岡 淳  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40217526)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気体軸受 / Hopf 分岐 / Hopf分岐 / ジャーナル軸受 / ホップ分岐 / 自励振動 / 安定性 / 超高速回転 / 気体潤滑ジャーナル軸受 / ホワール / 安定解析 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Hopf bifurcation analysis of gas lubricated journal bearings was applied to the stability analysis problem. In addition, the stability analysis was carried out by obtaining the kind of bifurcation and the periodic solution near the stability limit and capturing the non-linearity of the oil film. As a result, in the region called subcritical bifurcation, the amplitude increased sharply as soon as the vibration amplitude became larger than the periodic solution even before the stability limit was reached. On the other hand, in the region called supercritical bifurcation, there was a phenomenon that the amplitude gradually increased along the periodic solution even above the stable critical velocity. These results were confirmed by experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回転機械の回転軸を支持するジャーナル軸受は、回転数が大きくなると装置の破壊に至るほどの大きな振動を引き起こす。これを避けるような軸受設計法を確立するために、Hopf分岐と呼ばれる現象に注目した軸受解析および軸受試験を行い、その特徴を明らかにした。本研究により、より安全性の高い軸受設計法につながると考えられる。