Study on hydrogen diffusion in steels induced by tribochemical decomposition of lubricants and the depression effect of DLC coatings on hydrogen diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Lu Renguo  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (90758210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 水素脆化 / 軸受 / 水素侵入 / トライボ化学分解 / ダイアモンドライクカーボン / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / トライボケミカル分解 / 潤滑油 / DLC / 機械要素 / 表面界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bearing failure is often accompanied by hydrogen embrittlement, which was caused by hydrogen diffusion in steel. The aim of this project was to declare the effect of DLC coating on preventing hydrogen diffusion. Deuterated lubricants were used to discriminate between the original hydrogen in steel and the hydrogen generated from lubricant decomposition. After friction tests of thrust bearings, the deuterium distribution on the cross section of the raceway was analyzed using Tof-SIMS. The highest concentration of deuterium was always near the raceway surface, and the concentration decreased gradually as the depth was increased. To protect steels against the ingress of hydrogen, the effect of DLC coating, which has a low diffusion coefficient of hydrogen, was studied. DLC reduced but did not completely prevent the ingress of hydrogen, which resulted from the reduction in the amount of hydrogen generated from the tribochemical and thermal decomposition of lubricants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,トライボ材料選択にフレキシビリティーの高い表面改質法を用いて,その水素侵入防止の適用可能性に着目した.その結果,DLCコーティングによる水素侵入を抑制する効果の有効性が明らかになった.従って,材料表面における水素侵入による水素脆化を防止するとともに,十分な低摩擦係数と耐摩耗性を発見するコーティング膜を付与した改質表面技術を確立できた.本研究により,産業界で課題となってきた水素脆化型の早期転動疲労剥離の問題を解決でき,燃費向上や省エネルギーなどに貢献できる.