Development of plasmonic sensor for Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Norio  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50298840)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表面プラズモン / FTIR計測 / ナノトライボロジー / ラマン分析 / FT-IR計測 / トライボロジ / ナノ材料 / 表面増強プラズモン / FTIR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a plasmonic sensor for surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) of the tribofilms; we investigated tribofilms generated from lubricant additives by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and SERS with the plasmonic sensor, and compared the results. As a result, we found that the sensitivity of SERS performed with the plasmonic sensor is similar to that of XPS. Next, we tried to develop a plasmonic sensor for Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR). It was confirmed that the developed sensor was useful to increase the intensity of the FTIR signals. We also found that the Ag island film pattern affected the performance of plasmonic sensor. Then, we studied the optimization of the Ag island pattern in order to improve the performance, varying mainly the amount of Ag deposition. However, we could not achieve to obtain the sufficient improvement. It was suggested that we should develop the improved process of Ag film deposition with island pattern in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで表面プラズモンの増強効果を利用したラマン分析の研究は行われているが、FTIR計測への応用はあまり知見されない。本研究はそのテーマに挑戦したものであり、この課題が解決されると、安価・簡便な方法で、種々の機械の相対運動する部分で省エネルギーの観点から大きな問題となる複雑なトライボロジー現象が分析可能となり、ナノトライボロジー分野が開拓される。その意味で学術的および社会的な意義は大きい。