Research for designing cyclone separator for dust collecting plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Keishi  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 教授 (10179632)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機械要素 / 微粒子操作 / 固気二相流 / 流体計測 / 数値シミュレーション / 微粉体操作 / 微流体操作 / 微粒体操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to report the useful design guidelines gained by conducting an investigation on the relationship between the flow conditions inside a cyclone and the dust collection and particle classification performance of the cyclone. This task carried out by conducting dust collection and particle classification experiments, implementing Fluid analyses using OpenFOAM and performing comparative analyses on the obtained results. The investigation aimed to gather basic data on the design of relatively large conical cyclones with large amounts of airflow containing dust, which used in actual dust collection plants. As a result, We elucidated the relationship between the flow conditions inside the conical cyclone when the size of the Classification area changed in a cyclone dust collector with and dust collection and particle classification performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイクロンについて、県内外の企業からの技術相談が継続してあり、更なる高性能化についての要望もある。製作コストが安く、またメンテナンスが容易なサイクロンの形状に関する要望も多い。この成果は、設計における試作段階で、流体解析を利用し、その結果をもとに集塵及び分級性能を把握することができるので、サイクロンの設計や試作のコスト削減等に結びつけることができ、地域社会等への還元が期待できる。