Development of Unified Macro-EHL Computational Fluid Dynamics Simulation with Viscoplastic Fluid Model of Grease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Negishi Hideyo  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 研究領域主幹 (20568208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 和也  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30462873)
福澤 健二  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60324448)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非ニュートン流体 / グリース / 流体潤滑 / 粒子法 / 潤滑 / MPS法 / CFD / トライボロジー / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has developed a CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) technology that enables to accurately predict lubricant distribution and friction loss by calculating macroscopic flow of grease lubricant and elastohydrodynamic lubrication inside mechanical elements at the same time. In the proposed approach, MPS (Moving Particle Simulation) method, which is a kind of mesh-free methods and can easily model complex geometries and fluid as well as solid in a uniform manner, was employed together with a viscoplastic non-Newtonian fluid model of grease, higher order schemes, and multi-resolution method. The proposed approach was validated against several test cases and compared with experimental and theoretical results, which showed reasonable results under high pressure and extremely thin film thickness in a stable manner. By combining the models and numerical methods proposed in this study, it will be possible to contribute on design of long life and low friction mechanical elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業機械の多くが回転機構を有しており、それを支える重要機械要素が転がり軸受である。転がり軸受は弾性流体潤滑状態で利用され、高い潤滑性能と保油性から潤滑グリースの利用が拡大している。近年は省資源・省エネ化の観点で低摩擦化、小型軽量化、長寿命化の要求が高度化しており、これらの要求に対しては軸受全体における潤滑グリースのミクロからマクロの挙動を統一的に把握し、その流動や摩擦損失等を予測し制御する必要がある。本研究で開発したCFD解析手法は、従来の数値解析手法では対応できなかったマクロ・弾性流体力学を統一的に計算するものであり、今後の省資源・省エネ化に向けた軸受設計・運用方法の提案に資するものである。