Studies on Development of High-Efficient and Reliable Cooling Flow Control Devices under a Realistic Gas Turbine Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Funazaki Kenichi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00219081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガスタービン / フィルム冷却 / 最適化 / CFD / 感圧塗料法 / 冷却タービン翼 / 数値解析 / PSP計測 / 高効率化 / 高温化 / 実験 / 流体機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of film cooling technology with high heat shield effect against hot gas is strongly required for the development of turbine blades for gas turbines. The researcher in charge has previously come up with a new idea of an effective flow control device and succeeded in suppressing the vortex structure that deteriorates film cooling performance. However, reducing the aerodynamic loss due to the device and the heat load on the device itself has been recognized as a problem in actual application. Therefore, in this research, we proposed a V-shaped device and worked on its optimization. We selected surface average film cooling efficiency, total pressure loss coefficient, and device surface average film cooling efficiency as optimization evaluation indices, and used the Taguchi method based on CFD that was verified by experiments as the optimization method. As a result, we succeeded in searching for promising flow control devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ガスタービンは、発電用や航空機用ジェットエンジン等に用いられる内燃エンジンの一つであり、現在の文明維持には欠くことの出来ない原動機である.航空機需要は長期的には拡大傾向にあり、燃料消費量の削減はエアラインにとり、また地球環境にとり重要課題である。また、東日本大震災津波の影響による原子力発電所の稼動停止にともなう電力不足分を補うため、また、再生可能エネルギーの大量系統投入による調整機能としても、ガスタービンベースの火力発電の需要が増大している.本研究はそのようなガスタービンの高温化、高効率化等に貢献するものであり、今後のCO2削減にも寄与する研究である。