Influence of topography of vessel endothelium on rolling characteristics of neutrophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKindai University (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Shirai Atsushi  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (20302226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHL-60 / Rolling / Surface topography / Pressing force / Endothelium / P-selectin / 好中球 / ローリング / 血管内皮細胞 / 傾斜遠心顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is elucidation of correlative effects of pressing of neutrophils onto endothelium by collision with erythrocytes and surface topography of the endothelium on the neutrophils’ rolling behavior. In this study, the surface topography was modeled by staggered short hexagonal poles to make the model endothelium by PDMS. Behaviors of HL-60 cells on regular and elongated hexagonal patterns of the model endothelium were compared under a variety of pressing force using the inclined centrifuge microscope system. Consequently, it can be said that probability of neutrophils' passage through periphery of endothelial cells does not dependent on the endothelial cell shape but on the pressing force. Elongation of the endothelial cells, however, less affects deceleration of the rolling due to their slim shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は,好中球のローリング挙動には,従来から知られている血管内皮細胞表面のセレクチンと血球のリガンドとの結合・離脱に加えて,赤血球との衝突や血管内皮表面の幾何形状も重要な影響を与えることを示している.本結果から,生体内において,炎症が発生すると血管が拡張して赤血球の軸集中が起こるので,これによって血管壁に押しつけられた好中球は,セレクチンが局在する血管内皮細胞の辺縁部を選択的に通ることで効率的にセレクチンと結合すると考えられる.そして,これによって血球は更に活性化され,血管外遊走の次のステップへ短時間に移ることができると推察される.