Development of hybrid type detonation arrestor to realize a safety hydrogen energy society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Obara Tetsuro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80241917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 一洋  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20251754)
前田 慎市  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60709319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデトネーション / デフラグレーション / 消炎 / 衝撃波 / アレスター / デトネーション波 / 回折機構 / フレーム・アレスター / デトネーション・アレスター / デフラグレーション波 / 燃焼波 / 反応性流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a detonation wave is generated in a duct, it is possible to cause serious damage to a facility of duct. Therefore, it is important to produce a technique quenching the detonation wave. In the commercial detonation arrestor, since extremely fine mesh is used, the flow rate passing through the detonation arrestor becomes small value and this cause the problems in applying a detonation arrestor.
This research is proposing that detonation wave is decelerated by diffracting from the orifice, and it is quenched by propagating the flame arrestor. The experiments were conducted by changing the condition of diffracting orifice and flame arrestor. As a result, the conditions to quench the detonation wave without largely decreasing flow rate is clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デトネーション波は可燃性予混合気体中を超音速で伝播する燃焼波であり,デトネーション波による圧力および温度上昇により配管を破損するなどの事故が発生する可能性がある。本研究では,このようなデトネーション波が発生した場合を想定し,デトネーション波を消炎させる装置の開発を行うことを目的とした。具体的には,デトネーション波を回折させることで伝播速度を大幅に低減させた後,フレーム・アレスターに入射させることにより,デトネーション波を消炎させることができることを明らかにした。また,デトネーション波が生じない場合に流体が流れる際の流量を大幅に低下させないための条件を見出すことができた。