Analysis of origin of Attached-Eddy in a boundary layer using significant slow transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特命教授 (90145459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 大輔  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 講師 (70363033)
井上 洋平  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40397625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧縮性境界層 / 乱流遷移 / 乱流と音響場 / 国際研究集会 / 射影幾何学 / 楕円曲線 / バイパス遷移 / 超音速境界層 / マッハ数 / ワークショップ / 空力音響 / 乱流境界層 / Eddy構造 / 国際ワークショップ / 乱流 / 遷移 / 乱流Eddy / バイパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes a self-sustained structure created from the rapid growth of unsteady finite-amplitude perturbations in a supersonic boundary layer. The localized incipient structure is identified as a long-lived structure with a pair of quasi-streamwise vortices with vorticity of alternate sign at a saddle point in the state space. The time averaged trajectories of the cross-flow energy in the state space indicate the geometric structure consisting of the stable and unstable manifolds around the saddle point. The long-lived structure creates the site of subharmonic and fundamental sinuous instabilities evolving into a turbulent spot with the pre-nucleation event of the spot. Temporal variations in the cross-flow energy on the unstable manifold clearly indicate the alternation of bursting and pre-nucleation phases. The escape process along the unstable manifold from the saddle point is characterized by the Weierstrass elliptic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は乱流遷移がWeierstrassの楕円関数によって特徴づけられることを明らかにしたことである.乱流遷移を代数幾何学で理解するプロセスを示した.楕円曲線と数論幾何学とは関係があり,乱流現象は整数論と繋がりがあることを研究成果は示唆している.社会的意義は,乱流遷移した乱流境界層が発達する物体からの音響場の発生は実社会への応用においていたるところに見られ,渦運動からの音響場が支配的になる新幹線の高速化における環境適合性の向上には欠かせない技術の進展や,遷移予測が各段に向上することを可能にしたことによって低燃費の航空機開発に寄与することである.