Research on self-propelling and jumping aquatic animals near water surface by deformation considering muscle force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shirazaki Minoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50302584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計算流体力学 / 固気液3相流れ / 自由界面 / 生物流体 / 魚の遊泳 / 流体 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although fish swimming is a common phenomenon, many details remain unknown. Some fish swim with jumping near the water surface, but the reason for this is not always clear. Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis showed that, considering propulsive efficiency including energy consumption, swimming with jumping may be more advantageous than horizontal swimming for fish with large body lengths. The results of other analyses using fish models that considered the fish backbone and muscle force showed that differences in the timing of large deformations and the distribution of muscle force have a significant effect on fish swimming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,現実の魚の遊泳挙動の把握の他に,魚型ロボットの水面付近での効率的な遊泳,制御につながる可能性がある.特に,浅水領域において効率的で精密な遊泳や急旋回が可能な,スクリュー推進に対する優位性を持つ魚型ロボット開発への寄与が考えられる.