Characterization of anisotropic fluid turbulence including solidification structure and development of prediction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ohta Takashi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (10273583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乱流 / 液体金属 / 凝固 / 溶融 / 非ニュートン粘性流体 / 直接数値シミュレーション / データベース / 固液混相流 / モデル化 / 数値シミュレーション / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct numerical simulations of the turbulent flow of liquid along a solid wall with phase change between liquid and solid was realized by combining the phase-field model. From the simulation, solidification structures such as dendrite were growing from the wall surface toward the flow field. These solidification structures started growing non-uniformly depending on the local flow patterns and temperature distribution formed by turbulence structures close to the wall surface. Then, owing to the growth of the solidification structures, the turbulence structures such as velocity streaks and quasi-streamwise vortices started to disappear, making the turbulent flow tend to be laminar. In particular, it was found that the local interaction between turbulence structures and solidification structures promoted the laminarization of turbulent flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実現した直接数値シミュレーションの結果より、凝固組織の空間的分布の特徴が乱流組織構造に起因していることがわかった。凝固組織の存在により、固体内部に発生する残留応力が形成されることになる場合には、材料力学的な欠陥の予測が、流体力学の乱流の知見によって予測されることになる。本研究の成果は、乱流研究の応用範囲を拡大して、機械工学分野の横断的協調によるに、社会安全性向上に貢献することになる。