Control of Aerodynamic Noise with Suppression of Acoustic Feedback by Plasma Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Hiroshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60581428)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャビティ / 風洞 / 数値解析 / 空力音 / 制御 / プラズマアクチュエータ / キャビティ流れ / 風洞実験 / 空力騒音 / 間欠駆動 / キャビティ音 / 能動的制御 / 縦渦 / 音源 / フィードバック制御 / 直接計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerodynamic noise can be radiated from a flow around a cavity. This is due to the self-sustained oscillations with vortex shedding from the edge of the cavity. To reduce the cavity tone, the control by a plasma actuator, which is composed of dielectric layer sandwiched by electrodes and driven by high-frequency AC voltage, was conducted. Particularly, the control effects by an intermittent control of the plasma actuator were evaluated in the wind tunnel experiments and direct numerical simulations of flow and acoustic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機,新幹線といった高速輸送機関やファンなどの流体機器においては,騒音や振動の低減が重要な課題の一つとなっている.航空機の車輪格納部や新幹線の車間部および台車部などはキャビティとよばれる窪み部を有し,窪み部入口より発生した渦により自励振動が発生し,強い騒音が発生する場合がある.そのため,これらの低減手法を確立することは社会的意義がある.
プラズマアクチュエータは,近年流体制御デバイスとして着目されているが,空力音制御への適用例は少なく,効果的な制御手法が十分にわかっていない.そのため,本研究によりプラズマアクチュエータによりキャビティ音の効果的な制御手法が解明されることは学術的意味を有す.