Study on Construction of Experimental Formula for Wind Turbine Wake to Maximize Wind Farm Power Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takao  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80238865)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords風力発電 / 後流 / ウィンドファーム / ウインドファーム / 風力タービン / 風力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to optimize the operation of the wind farm and increase the amount of power generation, we constructed experimental formulas for the wake expansion, wake deflection and wake velocity distribution with the various operating conditions of the wind turbine and the wind characteristics of the inflow wind.In particular, by reproducing the wake profile considering the wind direction fluctuation of the inflow wind, the mixing of the wake and the external flow due to the wind direction fluctuation can be reproduced, and the maximum value of velocity deficit can be predicted to be smaller than that when there is no wind direction fluctuation. As the results, it became clear that the amount of power generation is larger than the calculated value that does not consider the wind direction fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風車を様々な条件で運転し,後流風速データをフィールド実験によって取得することは容易でなく,学術的な価値は高い.また,本研究で得られた風車斜め流入風状態での後流の風速分布の実験式を用いれば,斜め流入状態を積極的に活用することにより,セクターマネージメントにより上流側風車の発電量低下と下流側風車に及ぼす後流の影響を最小化してウィンドファーム全体の総発電量を向上させることが可能となり,今後の再生可能エネルギー社会の実現に向けて意義がある.