Development of the three-phase LBM for moving boundary flows by the interface-adaptive lattice method (Building Cube Method)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inamuro Takaji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20263113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数値流体力学 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 埋め込み境界法 / 直交格子積み上げ法 / 移動境界流れ / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining the two-phase system Boltzmann method (two-phase system LBM) and the immersed boundary-lattice Boltzmann method (IB-LBM), we newly developed the three-phase LBM with good parallel computational efficiency and implemented it on the framework of an orthogonal lattice stacking method (Building Cube Method, BCM), which is one of the interface-adaptive lattice methods. This method can compute the complex deformation of the gas-liquid interface and the motion of a complex shaped object using the interface-adaptive grid, and it is a complete explicit method without the need to solve the Poisson's equation for pressure as in the conventional method. Therefore, it is a numerical computational method suitable for large-scale parallel computers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,直交格子積み上げ法(BCM)のフレームワーク上に3相系LBMを実装するものある.本計算スキームは,界面適合格子上で完全陽的に計算を行う究極の局所的な計算スキームであり,並列計算機に最適な移動境界流れの新しい計算スキームである.研究代表者はこれまでに2相系LBMおよびIB-LBMの研究で世界を牽引してきており,本研究成果はさらに国内外の研究者に大きなインパクトを与えるものである.