Development of Taylor flow generator by making use of interface stabilization effect of surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kosuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60455152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 茂雄  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (10252793)
冨山 明男  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30211402)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微細流路 / マイクロチャネル / 気泡 / 界面活性剤 / マランゴニ効果 / マイクロチャンネル / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents findings on the dynamics of Taylor flows in mini- and micro-channels as follows. The length of a Taylor unit can be controlled by adding surfactant, which affects the bubble breakup position. The presence of surfactant also mitigates shape oscillations of Taylor bubbles in the downstream due to the Marangoni stress. According to the above results it is concluded that the addition of surfactant enables us to control the uniformity of a Taylor flow and to suppress bubble shape oscillation even at a high flow rate. It is of great interest that the dependence of the Taylor bubble length on the surfactant concentration strongly depends on the bubble breakup mode, which is attributed to the surface tension reduction and the Marangoni stress. The present findings are valid at least for air-water Taylor flows in a channel size from 200 to 500 um.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により実証した,界面活性剤を応用した高流量テイラー流生成器の基盤技術は,マイクロ反応器などの微細流路機器の高効率化に向けた応用が期待できることから,その波及効果は大きく,微細流路を利用する諸工業の発展に寄与できるという点で工業上の意義があると考える.また,界面活性剤を含むテイラー流に関する研究例及び系統的なデータベースはこれまでにほとんどなく,多くの関連学問(流体工学・化学工学・エネルギ環境工学など)における高い学術的意義も有している.