Vorticity Growth Mechanism in Vicinity of Wall of Elasticity and Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fuchiwaki Masaki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60346864)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非定常流れ / はく離 / 翼 / 非定常運動 / 渦 / 流体工学 / 流体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The growth Mechanism in the vorticity in a vicinity of the wall of an elastic airfoil is investigated by FSI simulation using ANSYS 17.0/ANSYS CFX 17.0 and PIV measurement. The large spatial gradient region on the wall is formed by the elastic deformation in the elastic airfoil. When the spatial gradient on the wall becomes also large, the vorticity with clockwise rotation becomes wider and thicker. When the time variation of the spatial gradient on the wall changes linearly, the vorticity on the wall grows and moves to the trailing edge. On the other hand, when the time variation of the spatial gradient on the wall becomes constant, the vorticity on the wall grows but it stays on the wall. That is, the spatial gradient on the wall is a key parameter for the growth of the vorticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弾性運動体まわりの流れ場に関する研究は,近年,大型産業機器だけでなく,小型飛翔体および生体模倣ロボットの観点からも注目されているが,そのマクロな構造や流体力特性に終始しており,微視的視点に立ったメカニズムから追求しようとする着想は知見しない.本研究成果である渦度の成長メカニズムの解明は,マクロな渦構造の起源の解明でもあり,今後,流体工学に関する多種の機器の設計・開発に利用可能となる.また,弾性運動体まわりの流れ場は,変形する壁面上に発達する境界層,渦度の成長,はく離への影響という現実的に抱えられる流体構造連成問題であり,この問題の解決は,今後の流体工学,さらには,「工学」の進歩に繋がる.