Microfluidic targeted drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosano Hamid  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 教授 (00543406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秀 拓一郎  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40421820)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロフルイディクス / ドラッグデリバリー / ワクチンデリバリー / 衝撃波 / 超音波 / バイオエレクトリックス / ドラッグデリバリ / ナノパーティクル / メディカルアプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed to investigate the use of novel microfluidics for therapy and diagnostic, and delivery of drug/vaccine with minimum damage/side effects.
According to the research plan, design and construction of model experiments, in-vitro under microscope real-time high-speed visualization; in-vitro evaluation of results for drug/nanoparticle delivery to cells; ex-vivo needle-free delivery of drug/vaccine; and in-vivo animal experiments, have been performed. Valuable results from the research have been obtained. The results include novel mechanisms of calcium electro-transfer, needle-free pain-free drug/vaccine delivery to skin, novel effects on cells membrane, nanoparticle delivery, and in-vivo effects of shock waves microfluidics to the brain. The research results have been published in highly reputed scientific journals including, Physics of Life Reviews, Technology and Health Care, Drug Delivery and Translational Research, and IEEE Transactions on Plasma Science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、薬物・ナノ粒子の細胞・組織へのマイクロフルイディクスによる送達機構の解明がなされた。これらの研究成果の学術的意義は、国際的に主要な科学雑誌に掲載されたことから証明されている。
痛みを伴わず、無針で皮膚に薬物・ワクチンを送達することに成功し、今後、コロナウイルスワクチンの送達等、様々な場面で社会に貢献でき社会的意義も高い。また、カルシウムエレクトロトランスファーとナノ粒子マイクロフルイディクスの送達の実験結果は、費用対効果が高く実用的な癌治療の方法の開発に大きく貢献する。