Numerical Study on Mechanical Effects of Cavitation in High-intensity Focused Ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Kohei  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (20401135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 医用超音波 / 気泡力学 / 流体工学 / バイオ流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collapse of cavitation bubble clouds enhances the mechanical effects of cavitation on therapeutic ultrasound treatments. A software application was developed to clarify the spatial distribution as well as nonlinear behavior of cavitation bubble clouds in a focused ultrasound field. As the results, the effects of the heat and mass transfer through the bubble interface and the translation motion of bubbles on the distribution of the cavitation bubble cloud were clarified by the present numerical simulation. In addition, irradiation parameters of ultrasound for the safe and efficient cavitation-enhanced focused ultrasound treatment werer studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャビテーション気泡の界面における熱・物質移動や気泡の並進運動といったミクロな物理現象や様々な物性が,マクロな集束超音波音場におけるキャビテーション気泡群の空間分布とその崩壊に与える影響に関する知見は,キャビテーションを援用した集束超音波治療の安全性の向上と高効率化において学術的に重要であり,本研究で開発されたソフトウェアアプリケーションは次世代の医用超音波技術の開発に貢献するものである.