Project/Area Number |
17K06173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
SHEN Amy 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マイクロ・バイオ・ナノ流体ユニット, 教授 (70740314)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Microfluidics / Mixing / Swirling flows / Fluid dynamics / Bioassays / T-junction / Cross slot / Vortex dynamics / nanoparticles / nanoconfinement / immunoassays / Instabilities / 工学 / 機械工学 / 流体工学 / マイクロ流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been highly productive and have published 27 peer reviewed papers, in quality journals such as Physical Review X, Small, ACS Nano, Biosensors and Bioelectronics, Soft Matter, Lab on a Chip, Physical Review Fluids, Physics of Fluids. The methodology used to develop the microfluidic platform is extended to several devices to probe interfacial phenomena, with biotechnology applications. First, we developed an integrated microfluidic platform for instantaneous flow and localized temperature control to accurately measure time-dependent dynamic interfacial tension of partially miscible fluids, which is relevant to many technological processes. Second, we employ the similar platforms to examine the dynamics of the formation and breakdown of vortices generated in flow configurations (T- and X-shaped junctions, wavy-walled microchannels and microfluidic cylinders) at small length scales. We focused on the bifurcation and instability in microscopic flows of simple and complex fluids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Our research results have made a major leap to tackle challenges in measuring the transient interfacial tension for partially miscible systems with high temporal and spatial resolutions. The microfluidic platforms we developed have been applied to biotechnology applications.